top of page

Data protection

privacy

 

We have written this data protection declaration (version 03/09/2019-111103016) in order to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the  Data Protection Act (DSG)  , what information we collect, how we use data and what decision -making options are available you as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible when creating them.

Automatic data storage

 

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as you are right now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed website

  • Browser and browser version

  • the operating system used

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

  • the hostname and IP address of the device from which access is being made

  • Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.
According to
 Article 6 paragraph 1 f GDPR  (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

storage of personal data

 

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, will be stored by us together with the time and the IP Address used only for the purpose stated, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus outside of this website - we cannot guarantee a secure transmission and the protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

According to  Article 6 paragraph 1 a GDPR  (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

 

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian  Data Protection Act (DSG) , you  have the following rights:

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to notification – obligation to notify in connection with rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can access at  https://www. dsb.gv.at/  .

Evaluation of visitor behavior

 

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we cannot draw any conclusions about your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about the possibilities of objecting to this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

 

We use https to transmit data tap-proof on the Internet (data protection through technology design  Article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this protection of data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

cookies

 

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data package that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless for them and is only used for the web application, e.g. B. an online shop, is given a meaning, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).
Example cookie data:

  • Name: _ga

  • Expiry time: 2 years

  • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

  • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111103016

There are three categories of cookies: strictly necessary cookies to ensure basic functions of the website, functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website and target-oriented cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See cookie settings and delete cookies

 

If you want to see which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

If you do not want data to be stored in cookies, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies at any time. The procedure for this differs depending on the browser, it is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, e.g. E.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie deactivate them via browser settings, some functions and pages may not work as expected.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

 

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account data will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. You can find more about these and other questions at  https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=111103016 .

You can read about which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/  .

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

 

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies.

Google Analytics cookies

  • _ga

    • Expiry time: 2 years

    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152111103016

  • _gid

    • Expiry time: 24 hours

    • Use: Differentiation of website visitors

    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152111103016

  • _gat_gtag_UA_

    • Expiry time: 1 minute

    • Usage: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ .

    • Example value: 1

You can find more information on the terms of use and data protection at  http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html  or at  https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de .

pseudonymization

 

Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR is to improve our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, user data is pseudonymised. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 Paragraph 3 TKG and Art 6 EU-GDPR Paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

 

Using the  browser add-on to disable  Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:  https://tools.google.com .com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

 

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links take you to the pages of the respective social media services, where it is explained how they handle your data:

Facebook Privacy Policy

 

We use functions from Facebook on this website, a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can read about which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides at  
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/  .
By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate this data with your personal account. If you do not want this, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at  
https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

Instagram Privacy Policy

 

We use functions of the social media network Instagram from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA on our website.

Instagram content embedding features (embed feature) allow us to display images and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at  https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875 .

Source: Created with the data protection generator from  adsimple.at  in cooperation with  heizungsmagazin.at

bottom of page